Privacy Policy

Skybridge Privacy Policy (Consumer personal information) 

1. Overview

This is the privacy policy of Skybridge Group Pty Ltd (ACN 100 345 588) trading as SkyGreen ABN 42 100 345 588 (Privacy Policy).

Your privacy is very important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect, use, manage and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we do so in the course of doing business. If you have any questions about the information set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer, whose details are set out below.

The examples contained in this Privacy Policy are illustrations only and are not intended to be exhaustive.

2. Your acknowledgement and consent

By providing your personal information to us:

3. Terminology used in this Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy:

(Cth).

4. What personal information we collect and hold

4.1 Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary to support one or more of our functions or activities and provide our services to you, or to comply with the law.

The types of personal information that we collect depends on how you interact with us. Examples of the personal information we collect and hold are:

and any other personal information that you, or a person ostensibly authorised by you, submits to us, or any other information that we consider is necessary to perform our functions, activities and services and any other personal information that we are authorised by law to collect.

Unless you provide certain personal information to us, you will not be able to obtain the benefit from our activities or functions.

4.2 Sensitive Information

The collection and holding of sensitive information has additional protections under the law. In general, we do not collect sensitive information. However, we may collect sensitive information about you if you consent to us doing so, and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or is otherwise required by law.

We will not use or disclose your sensitive information other than as allowed by the law or with your consent.

4.3 Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, then unless it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or we are otherwise permitted or required by law to retain it, we would de-identify or destroy it as soon as practical, provided it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

5. How do we collect and hold personal information 

We collect your information in a number of ways, including:

As much as possible or unless provided otherwise under this Privacy Policy, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

You acknowledge that calls to and from us, including any authorised representative or customer service team, may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes, analytics or for staff training. Call recordings will be maintained consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

6. Purpose of collection, use and disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business and for the purpose for which it was collected or as consented to and/or as set out below.

You consent to us or a Related Entity using and disclosing your personal information:

We do not have access to your credit card or account details and the information is not stored electronically in our systems. Credit Card and account details are managed by our payment gateway provider, who have high levels of security and strong reputations. eWAY holds and stores credit card or account details in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs and any other applicable industry standard, including the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

All other access to your personal information is strictly limited to our professional staff who are responsible for processing and reporting on this data.

7. Can you choose not to disclose your personal information?

When you engage in certain activities, we may ask you to provide certain information to us. It is optional for you to engage in these activities.

You can decide how much personal information to share with us. However, if we are not able to collect certain personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, information or assistance that you may require. For example, if you do not provide us with your email address, we will not be able to provide you with any requested documentation, such as a proposal for our services.

If you contact us to make a general inquiry about our business, you decide whether or not to identify yourself or provide any personal information to us, unless you want us to get back in touch with you at a later stage or you would like us to send you further information. You can also notify us that you wish to deal with us by not identifying yourself.

If you have provided consent for us to process your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time; however this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal information before the time you chose to opt-out.

If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive these sorts of communications, you should contact us via the details set out in this Privacy Policy and we will take steps to ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as permitted by the Privacy Act or by this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your consent.

8. Disclosure of your personal information

8.1 Disclosure

We disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes set out in clause 6. From time to time, this may include third parties outside of Australia. The types of third parties to which we may disclosure your personal information may include:

8.2 Overseas disclosure 

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary to conduct our business. If we transfer your personal information outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with all applicable laws in relation to their handling of such personal information. Generally, these include putting in place suitable contractual obligations on the recipient – please contact us if you would like details of these obligations. Our current website is hosted in Australia and our domain is hosted by Digital Pacific.

By providing your personal information to us, you give us your consent to disclose your personal information outside Australia. You understand that by giving us this consent, you may not be able to seek a remedy in the overseas jurisdiction if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the APPs.

8.3 Direct marketing 

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products or services offered by us, our related entities and our business partners or clients, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at any time by directly contacting us. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy.

9. How do we hold, store and secure your personal information?

Where we hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is kept secure and that it will only be accessible by authorised persons. We do this through a mixture of security measures. Where we store your personal information electronically on our systems, we use secure servers through password protection, firewalls, intrusion detection and virus scanning tools to help prevent viruses, malware and unauthorised people accessing our systems. Where we store your personal information offline (such as in hard copy form) we use security measures including identification cards, physical access controls, cameras and alarms. However, although we take reasonable steps, we are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on our electronic database or at any of our premises.

We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. We will take reasonable steps to:

However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you:

Please note that third party recipients of personal information may have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of personal information, and does not apply to third party websites.

We keep personal information as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise in compliance with our or our service providers’ data retention policies. If any personal information that we hold is no longer required for the purpose for which it was connected and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the information.

10. Websites and Cookies

We may use Cookies on our website. Cookies are files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enable the site or service provider’s system to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information from your computer.

You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use some areas on our website.

The use of Cookies makes it easier for you to navigate our site and improve your experience by storing your search. We may also use Cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order for us to further develop our website and the experience for your and other visitors.

You should be aware that when you are on our website, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own Cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information.

11. How to access, correct or update your personal information 

You are entitled to have access to any of your personal information in our possession, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law. You are also entitled to edit such information unless we are required by law to retain it or permitted to retain it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we may keep track of past transactions for our accounting and audit requirements. Furthermore, it may be impossible to completely delete your information because some information may remain as backups.

If you would like to access or correct any records of personal information we have about you, you are able to access or update that information (subject to the above) by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details set out in this Privacy Policy in writing. We will endeavour to provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable timeframe. If we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for this decision.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your personal information.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure the personal information we hold about you is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so. If you think that the information that we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it and where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is correct. However, if you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you with a written response as to our reasons for the refusal.

12. Can we change the Privacy Policy? 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website. The updates to the Privacy Policy will apply as and from the time the updated policy is posted on our website.

13. Questions and complaints

If you have questions, enquiries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, please contact:

The Privacy Officer Skybridge Group Pty Ltd

Unit 4, 101-105 Keilor Park Drive

TULLAMARINE VIC 3043

Email: privacyofficer@skybridge.com.au

If we receive a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, we will assign the Privacy Officer (or an alternative authorised representative of us) to coordinate the investigation of the complaint and any potential resolution of that complaint. We endeavour to resolve complaints as soon as is reasonably practicable.

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated 29 April 2019.